Feb 25, 2014

CSD Feb 25th - Love

It's me again. Of course, who else would post in this blog if it wasn't me. LOL.

I'm gonna tell you that there's new challenge starting at Crafty Sentiments. This week, we would love to see your "LOVE" projects.

And guess what the prize is?!

What a great prize!! One of you would do the happy dance, because you'll be drolled if you visit the store. LOL. Ok I'm way too much; but really, you're gonna love what's in the store!!

And for a better chance to win this wonderful prize, were giving you up to 6 chances to win... All you need to do is put #3 after your name if you used CS image. If a follower of our Inspirational blog put #3 too. If you've done both then put #6..
So yes up to 6 chances!! 

Anyway, here's my creation:
I made a shadow box; but could be used as table decorator too. It could stand! :D
I'm using this Januari New Release image called Endless Love. They're way too cute, eh? :D

Coloured this couple with Copics.

I added chipboard "special", coloured it with dark brown marker, then put ice stickles everywhere.

I put much cupids here too. Clay and charm cupids.

And here's how I made my shadow box stand. I can't find the exact word to describe it. I hope with the picture, you get what I meant.

I'd like to enter this for:

Thanks for visiting my blog.
I'd really glad if you leave any comment.
Would love to see you at the challenge! :)


Mikha Adriani

Feb 21, 2014

CSD February New Release!!

Every 22nd of month, Crafty Sentiments Designs is having new releases!
And this cute stamp called "Sing Along" is one of them!
She's adorable, isn't she? :)

And here's what I made:
A bookcard :)
Psst, I made the background paper myself.
If you notice, I didn't put much embellishments here, because I want to show you what I made. LOL.

I made it using Distress Ink Pad, Broken China and Victorian Velvet. I just stomp them in a slippery paper, but you could use any water resistant media like acrilic or plastic, because you're gonna spray water on it.
After that you just wipe your paper on it. I used watercolour paper.

Here's the funny part.
After you did that, you might think, "Ugh what is it?"; me too. LOL. I thought that was a big failure. But then I decided to use my heat gun, and... Abdracadabra, LOL. 
The colours are nice and it made wonderful pattern!! Mine looks like a pink and blue clouds.

Here's what I meant with clouds. Beautiful, eh? :)

And here's my colouring details. Coloured her up with copics.

I go with pink and blue this time. My first time trying this colours combo! :)

Spring is coming. I added little bird on the corner of the image.

And here's what I made inside. I keep the inside simple.
I really want to show the clouds. LOL!

I made this left sentiment myself.
Do you like it? :)

And.. I love how soft this colours combo here. Too much pink, but sweet don't you think? :)

Meet my favourite part!
I made a bow, plus added padlock charm. You might think this bookcard is locked, eh? LOL.

Would love to enter this for:

Thanks for visiting my blog!! :)


Mikha Adriani

CC&CC #59 - Teddy Bear

 Welcome to my blog, again :)
And today I'm gonna tell you that we're having new challenge over Chocolate, Coffee and Cards Challenge. Please enter your Teddy Bear creations there!!

Our sponsor this week is:

Ladybug Crafts Ink

Tadaaa! Surprise! I made a CAS card. LOL.
What do you think? ;)

I just simply added sentiment "Especially For You" and frantage everywhere, plus add rhinestone and bow. Simply not me, LOL.

Here's the colouring detail:

And here's the sentiment.
I made it myself, teehee :D 

Would like to enter this for:
Aud Sentiments #100 - Bingo (No Pattern Paper, Use something shiny, Three Words Sentiment)

Thanks for visiting my blog :)
Wish to see you at the challenge!


Mikha Adriani

Feb 15, 2014

Open-Minded Crafting Fun #4 - Monochrome

Hi!! :D
How are you? :)
Today is another new challenge at Open-Minded Crafting Fun with Monochrome theme.
And our generous sponsors are:

And here's my card using "Bindie" from A&T Digital Designs:
I go with sepia this time :)

Here's my colouring detail:

Added some embellishments like dies and rolled rose and also paper flowers with the same tone, brown :)

Added big dragonfly from Magnolia Doohickey.

Entering this for:

Would love to see you at the challenge!!


Mikha Adriani

Feb 11, 2014

CSD February 11th - Bows or Buttons

Hi everybody!! :)
It's me again :) Back again to tell you that new challenge at Crafty Sentiments is starting. The theme is "Bows or Buttons". I choose to go with bow; I'm not using button that much on my creations :)

And here's the prize you could win:

What a great prize for this weeks challenge, and for a better chance to win this prize, you have up to 6 chances to win. All you need to do put #3 after your name if you use Crafty Sentiments image. If you're a follower of our Inspirational blog put #3. If you've done both then #6. 
So yes up to 6 chances!

Soo, here it is:
I used Primrose - Summertime and coloured her with Copics.
Lately, I love to go with unusual hair colours, and this time I went orange :) How is it? Do you like it? :D 

Here's the closer look of my colouring:
I added much liquid pearls on her dress; like OMG. LOL.

Here's the details.

And more details

Another side view of my card:

Would like to enter this for:
The Paper Shelter #144 - Use At Least 3 Designer Papers (Base dark orange, polka dots dark orange and light orange on the center as accent; though they all are covered with embellishments LOL)
Craft a Scene February Challenge - Favourite Technique (Using white gesso and glitter everywhere)

Hope to see you at the challenge! :)

Thanks for visiting my blog.
Would really love if you leave comments!


Mikha Adriani

Feb 7, 2014

CC&CC #58 - Use 1 button, bow and flower

Hi there!

We're having new challenge over Chocolate, Coffee and Cards Challenge!
Our theme is one bow, button and flower :)

And I'm so happy because this time we're working with Meljen's Designs cute image.

This little lady is called Steampunk Girl. I really enjoy coloured her, and the first time I saw her, I instanly think about gothic and dark colours.
And here my card:

Decided to use purple as her hair.
I use black and white plus purple; then add gold as accent.

And here's the detail:
My button is this cute owl. And my flower is that Doohickey doily flower.

I embossed white and black paper, and cut them shaped banner.

Added clock die cut here, coloured dark purple, but nearly seen as black :)
And also corner and pearls! :)

And here's my bow; with big rhinestone on top of it.

I hope you enjoy this card as much as I do :)

Would like to enter this for:

Thank you for visiting.
Would really love to see you at the challenge!! :)


Mikha Adriani